TOP MINOR LEAGUE SYSTEMS
Friday, 10/20/1949
Minor League Systems
# TeamPointsTop 5 Prospects
1 Brooklyn167CF Willie Mays (1st), 1B Bob Boyd (16th), 1B Earl Torgeson (18th), RF Minnie Minoso (19th), 1B Bobby Brown (24th)
2 New York (A)145LF Bob Usher (15th), P Frank Wurm (22nd), C Sherm Lollar (28th), 1B Steve Bilko (31st), SS Tommy Brown (34th)
3 Philadelphia (N)1323B Jack Lohrke (4th), P Ted Gray (12th), 2B Carl Sawatski (17th), LF Cal Abrams (46th), P Bud Podbielan (75th)
4 Pittsburgh128LF George Shuba (3rd), C Del Crandall (25th), P Wally Hood (27th), 1B Ed Stevens (36th), SS Roy Smalley (44th)
5 Chicago (A)115LF Wally Post (10th), 3B Willie Jones (11th), 1B Nippy Jones (41st), P Al Porto (52nd), 1B Dick Kryhoski (54th)
6 Chicago (N)98P Jack Banta (13th), C Smoky Burgess (20th), P Windy Mccall (35th), C Sal Yvars (43rd), RF Stan Hollmig (60th)
7 Philadelphia (A)97RF Dick Kokos (2nd), P Chuck Stobbs (33rd), 3B Bobby Young (37th), CF Dino Restelli (58th), P Lloyd Hittle (83rd)
8 Cleveland922B Bobby Hofman (5th), CF Johnny Groth (30th), RF Ken Wood (40th), CF Bill Higdon (49th), RF Herb Adams (82nd)
9 St. Louis (A)863B Tommy Glaviano (6th), 1B Rocky Nelson (26th), C Rube Walker (45th), C Ed Fitz gerald (69th), P Bob Cain (78th)
10 St. Louis (N)85CF Roy Sievers (9th), LF Hal Rice (21st), C Johnny Pramesa (55th), P Alex Kellner (61st), 2B Owen Friend (72nd)
11 New York (N)78LF Don Mueller (8th), C Hank Ruszkowski (29th), C Earle Brucker (51st), 2B Jerry Coleman (53rd),
12 Cincinnati683B Bill Serena (23rd), 1B Vern Benson (38th), P Chris Haughey (48th), CF Junior Wooten (63rd), SS Gene Mauch (70th)
13 Detroit59C Stan Lopata (7th), 2B Jim Gilliam (59th), CF Lloyd Merriman (68th), C Johnny Bucha (84th), SS Tod Davis (89th)
14 Boston (N)45P Bobby Shantz (14th), CF Jim Delsing (47th), C Charlie Silvera (95th),
15 Washington442B Bobby Avila (32nd), 1B Preston Ward (50th), 2B Ted Sepkowski (62nd), P Red Webb (66th), P Buzz Dozier (92nd)
16 Boston (A)16P Elmer Sexauer (67th), SS Billy Demars (71st), CF Hal Jeffcoat (87th),
American League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1San Francisco Seals (PHA)9048.652.0   
2Baltimore Orioles (CLE)8157.5879.0   
3Louisville Colonels (BOS)7365.52917.0   
4Washington7068.50720.0   
5Peoria (CHA)6672.47824.0   
6Newark Bears (NYY)6375.45727.0   
7St. Louis (A)5682.40634.0   
8Detroit5385.38437.0   
American League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Oakland Athletics (PHA)8652.623.0   
2New Orleans Pelicans (CLE)8058.5806.0   
3Elkhart (CHA)7266.52214.0   
4Binghamton Triplets (NYY)7068.50716.0   
5Washington6870.49318.0   
6St. Louis (A)6375.45723.0   
7Detroit5880.42028.0   
8Syracuse Chiefs (BOS)5583.39931.0   
American League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1St. Louis (A)9147.659.0   
2Kansas City Athletics (PHA)8157.58710.0   
3Washington7167.51420.0   
4Reno (CHA)6969.50022.0   
5Fargo-Moorhead Twins (CLE)6474.46427.0   
6Detroit6474.46427.0   
7Durham Bulls (NYY)5880.42033.0   
8Knoxville Smokies (BOS)5484.39137.0   
National League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1St. Louis (N)8454.609.0   
2Wheeling Mountaineers (PIT)8058.5804.0   
3Cincinnati7761.5587.0   
4Brooklyn7662.5518.0   
5Boston (N)7266.52212.0   
6Scranton/Wilkes Barre Phillies (PHI)5979.42825.0   
7Iowa Cubs (CHC)5682.40628.0   
8New York (N)4890.34836.0   
National League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Cincinnati8256.594.0   
2St. Louis (N)7761.5585.0   
3New York (N)7761.5585.0   
4Hagerstown Hilltoppers (PIT)7167.51411.0   
5Boston (N)6870.49314.0   
6Peoria Chiefs (CHC)6870.49314.0   
7Brooklyn5583.39927.0   
8Reading Phillies (PHI)5484.39128.0   
National League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1St. Louis (N)10236.739.0   
2Cape May Phillies (PHI)8355.60119.0   
3Cincinnati7266.52230.0   
4Boston (N)6375.45739.0   
5Madison Cubs (CHC)6078.43542.0   
6New York (N)5979.42843.0   
7Brooklyn5781.41345.0   
8Reading Railmen (PIT)5682.40646.0   

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series